Delaware State Legislators – House and Senate

The Delaware General Assembly has 21 Senators and 41 Representatives.

Senate

Harris B. McDowell III (D) District: 1 Wilmington North
Margaret Rose Henry (D) District: 2 Wilmington East Senate Majority Whip
Robert I. Marshall (D) District: 3 Wilmington West
Gregory F. Lavelle (R) District: 4 Sharpley Senate Minority Whip
Catherine Cloutier (R) District: 5 Heatherbrooke
Ernesto B. Lopez (R) District: 6 Lewes
Patricia M. Blevins (D) District: 7 Elsmere President Pro Tempore
David P. Sokola (D) District: 8 Newark
Karen E. Peterson (D) District: 9 Stanton
Bethany A. Hall-Long (D) District: 10 Middletown
Bryan Townsend (D) District: 11 Newark
Nicole Poore (D) District: 12 New Castle
David B. McBride (D) District: 13 Hawk’s Nest Senate Majority Leader
Bruce C. Ennis (D) District: 14 Smyrna
David G. Lawson (R) District: 15 Marydel
Colin R. J. Bonini (R) District: 16 Dover South
Brian J. Bushweller (D) District: 17 Dover – Central Kent
F. Gary Simpson (R) District: 18 Milford Senate Minority Leader
Brian Pettyjohn (R) District: 19 Georgetown
Gerald W. Hocker (R) District: 20 Ocean View
Bryant L. Richardson (R) District: 21 Laurel

House:

Charles Potter Jr. (D) District: 1 Wilmington North
Stephanie T. Bolden (D) District: 2 Wilmington East
Helene M. Keeley (D) District: 3 Wilmington South
Gerald L. Brady (D) District: 4 Wilmington West
Melanie George Smith (D) District: 5 Bear/Newark
Debra J. Heffernan (D) District: 6 Bellefonte, Claymont, Edgemoor
Bryon H. Short (D) District: 7 Highland Woods
S. Quinton Johnson (D) District: 8 Middletown
Kevin S. Hensley (R) District: 9 Middletown, Townsend, Odessa, Port Penn
Sean Matthews (D) District: 10 Talleyville
Jeffrey N. Spiegelman (R) District: 11 Clayton
Deborah Hudson (R) District: 12 Fairthorne House Minority Whip
John L. Mitchell Jr. (D) District: 13 Elsmere
Peter C. Schwartzkopf (D) District: 14 Rehoboth Speaker of the House
Valerie Longhurst (D) District: 15 Bear House Majority Leader
James Johnson (D) District: 16 New Castle
Michael P. Mulrooney (D) District: 17 Pennwood
Michael A. Barbieri (D) District: 18 Newark
Kimberly Williams (D) District: 19 Newport, Stanton
Stephen T. Smyk (R) District: 20 Milton
Michael Ramone (R) District: 21 Middle Run Valley
Joseph E. Miro (R) District: 22 Pike Creek Valley
Paul S. Baumbach (D) District: 23 Newark
Edward S. Osienski (D) District: 24 Newark
John A. Kowalko Jr. (D) District: 25 Newark South
John J. Viola (D) District: 26 Newark House Majority Whip
Earl G. Jaques Jr (D) District: 27 Glasgow
William J. Carson (D) District: 28 Smyrna
W. Charles Paradee (D) District: 29 Cheswold
William R. “Bobby” Outten (R) District: 30 Harrington
Sean M. Lynn (D) District: 31 Dover
Andria L. Bennett (D) District: 32 Dover
Harold J. Peterman (R) District: 33 Milford
Lyndon D. Yearick (R) District: 34 Dover South
David L. Wilson (R) District: 35 Bridgeville
Harvey R. Kenton (R) District: 36 Milford
Ruth Briggs King (R) District: 37 Georgetown
Ronald E. Gray (R) District: 38 Selbyville
Daniel B. Short (R) District: 39 Seaford House Minority Leader
Timothy D. Dukes (R) District: 40 Laurel
Richard G. Collins (R) District: 41 Millsboro